art's excellence, located at Weerijssingel 59, 4812 AC Breda, is responsible for the processing of personal data as described in this privacy statement.

Contact details

To get in touch with us, you can use the information below:

ir. A.C.J. Venis is the Data Protection Officer of art's excellence. He can be reached by contacting  arthur  avelanche.eu

The personal data that we process

art's excellence processes your personal data because you are using our services and/or because you (have) submitted these data to us yourself.

Below you will find an overview of the personal data we process:

  •  First and last name
  •  Address details
  •  Telephone number
  •  Email address
  •  IP-address

Special and/or sensitive personal data that we process

Our website and/or service does not intend to collect information about website visitors under the age of 16, unless they have parental or custodial permission. However, we cannot verify whether a visitor is over the age of 16. We encourage parents to be actively involved in their children's online activities in order to prevent the collection of information about children without parental consent. If you believe that we have collected personal information about a minor without that consent, please contact us at  info  artsexcellence.com , and we will delete this information.

For what purpose and on what basis we process personal data

art's excellence processes your personal data for the following purposes:

  •  Sending our newsletter and/or promotional brochure
  •  To be able to call or email you if this is necessary to carry out our services
  •  To inform you about changes to our services and products
  •  To offer you the possibility to create an account
  •  To deliver goods and services to you
  • art's excellence also processes personal data that we are legally obliged to process, such as data we need for our tax declaration.

Automated decisions

art's excellence does not make decisions based on automated processing on matters that may have (considerable ) consequences for individuals. These are decisions that are made by computer programs or systems, without the involvement of a person (e.g. an employee of art's excellence).

How long do we store personal information

art's excellence will not store your personal data longer than is strictly necessary to achieve the purposes for which your data are collected. We use the following storage periods for the following (categories) of personal data: Personal data and address: will be kept until you request us to remove your data. In any case, we will keep invoice data for the time period required under Dutch tax law.

Sharing personal data with third parties

art's excellence will not sell your information to third parties and will only provide your information if this is necessary for the execution of our contractual agreement with you, or to comply with legal requirements. Companies that process your data on our behalf are required to enter into a processing agreement to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality of your data. art's excellence will remain responsible for these processes.

Cookies, or similar techniques, that we use

art's excellence uses functional, analytical, and tracking cookies. A cookie is a small text file that is stored in the browser of your computer, tablet or smartphone the first time you visit this website. art's excellence uses cookies with strictly technical functionality. These ensure that the website works properly and that, for example, your preferences are remembered. These cookies are also used to optimize the website. When you first visited our website, we already informed you about these cookies and asked your permission to place them.

You can unsubscribe from cookies by configuring your internet browser so that it no longer stores cookies. In addition, you can also delete all information previously stored via your browser settings.

Click for an explanation: Understanding Browser Tracking

Third parties also place cookies on this website. An overview is given below:

  • Cookie: Google Analytics
  • Name: _utma
  • Function: Analytical cookie measuring website visit
  • Retention period: 2 years

View, change or delete data

You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. Also, you have the right to withdraw your consent to the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by art's excellence, and you have the right to data transfer. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal data of you that we have in our possession to you, or to another organization indicated by you, in a computer file.

You can send a request to review, correct, delete or treat your personal data, or a request to withdraw your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to artsexcellence@me.com. To make sure that the request for inspection has been made by you, we ask you to enclose a copy of your ID with the request. In this copy, make black out your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and Social Security Number in order to protect your privacy.

We will respond to your request as soon as possible, but no later than within four weeks. art's excellence would also like to point out that you can submit a complaint to the Dutch national regulator, the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens. This can be done via the following link: Contact the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens

How we secure personal information

art's excellence is committed to protecting your data and takes appropriate measures to prevent abuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized alteration. If you feel that your information is not properly protected or if there is evidence of abuse, please contact our customer service department at  info  artsexcellence.com .